Simon Wegener

TEAM OF PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS

© private

Yoichi Ando

A04 / B01 / B06
topological materials,
superconductivity,
materials synthesis,
transport measurements

© private

Nicolae Atodiresei

C01
first principles simulations,
molecular nanostructures
hybrid interfaces, molecular
electronics and spintronics

© private

Petra Becker-Bohatý

A02
crystal chemistry,
structural crystallography,
crystal growth, crystal physics,
materials science

© private

Stefan Blügel

C01
theory of electronic properties of real solids, spintronics,
low-dimensional systems,
spin-orbit related phenomena

© private

Markus Braden

A02 / B04
strongly correlated electrons, magnetism, x-ray and neutron scattering, crystallography, sample synthesis

© private

Jens Brede

B06
scanning tunneling microscopy, hybrid interfaces, and topological defects

© private

Oliver Breunig

B01
topological materials, nanodevice fabrication, mesoscopic transport,
low-dimensional magnetism, thermodynamics

© private

Sebastian Diehl

C03 / C04
driven open quantum systems, topological order out of equilibrium, functional renormalization group techniques, Keldysh path integrals

Alexander Grüneis

A01
2D materials: synthesis and
functionalization photoelectron spectroscopy,
Raman spectroscopy

Markus Grüninger

B02 / B03
exp. condensed matter physics, optical spectroscopy, strongly correlated  electron systems, spins and orbitals,
topological insulators

Joachim Hemberger

B02
broadband dielectric and optical spectroscopy, frustrated magnetism, ferroelectrics, multiferroics, spin-ice, (quantum-)critical dynamics

Ciarán Hickey

C03
condensed matter theory, strongly correlated electron systems, quantum magnetism, topological phase

Corinna Kollath

C05
correlated many body systems, non-equilibrium phenomena in quantum systems, numerical many-body physics

Thomas Lorenz

A02 / B01
thermodynamics and transport, crystal growth,
frustrated quantum spin systems, spin-state transitions, multiferroics

Thomas Michely

A01 / B06
thin film growth kinetics and epitaxy (oxides, metals, organics), epitaxial graphene and 2D-layers, scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy

Achim Rosch

C02 / C04
condensed matter theory,
topological states, spin torques and skyrmions, quantum phase transitions, non-equilibrium and equilibration

Michael Scherer

C02
condensed matter theory, strongly correlated fermions, quantum critical phenomena, moiré materials

Alexey Taskin

A04
experimental condensed matter physics, topological materials, molecular beam epitaxy, transport measurements

Simon Trebst

C02 / C03
condensed matter theory,
correlated electron systems,
frustrated quantum magnets,
topological order, entanglement, numerical many-body physics

Paul van Loosdrecht

B03 / B05
optically induced phenomena and non-equilibrium states of matter, steady state and time resolved advanced optical spectroscopy

Ionela Lindfors-Vrejoiu

A01
epitaxy of complex oxides, ferromagnetic and ferroelectric oxide thin films and superlattices, pulsed-laser deposition

Zhe Wang

B05
correlated matter, equilibrium and nonequilibrium dynamics, nonlinear response, time resolved optical spectroscop

FORMER PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS

Maria Hermanns

C02
theory of condensed matter,
strongly correlated systems,
quantum spin liquids, entanglement, fractional quantum Hall effect

Fan Yang

A04
exp.condensed matter physics, topological materials, transport measurements, nano-device fabrication

Ralf Bulla

C03
theory of condensed matter,
quantum phase transitions,
quantum impurity physics,
renormalization group methods